English (Dance)
clogging; clog dancing
OBS: clog dance: a kind of solo step dance performed with clogs (wooden-soled shoes) to emphasize the rhythm. Although French peasants did a clog dance in wooden "sabots" during the Renaissance, the form is most characteristic of the industrial areas of northern England and southern Scotland in the 19th century. The Lancashire hornpipe is a well-known example. The clog dance is a forerunner of tap dancing.
French (Danse)
clogging [masculine noun]; clog dancing [masculine noun]
DEF: Danse de type Western qui n'est ni de la danse à claquette, ni le "clog dance" duquel elle tire son origine. Les danseurs adoptent des formations semblables à celles des danses carrées et se déplacent tout en tapant des pieds. Populaire dans le Kentucky, ce genre de danse vient de faire son apparition au Nouveau-Brunswick où des clubs se sont formés.
OBS: Conserverait l'appellation anglaise comme d'autres danses du même genre.