English (Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
clogging [correct]
DEF: The movement by mechanical action or hydraulic flow of soil particles into the voids of a fabric and retention therein, thereby reducing the hydraulic conductivity of a geotextile.
CONT: Clogging, blocking and blinding. If the geotextile pore openings are slightly too small, then there will be insufficient initial wash-through of fine soil particles to promote the rapid formation of an efficient graded filter in the adjacent soil. Where the geotextile pore openings are even smaller, then there is a serious risk that either blinding, severe blocking or severe clogging will develop with time. Blocking is where soil particles resting on the surface of the geotextile, either totally or partially obstruct the pore openings. ... Blinding is a special form of severe blocking, where the soil grading permits the suffusion of fine soil particles which are too large to pass through the geotextile. ... Where the size of many of the soil particles is very close to that of the geotextile pore openings, then they are likely to enter the pores and become trapped within the geotextile. This can cause severe clogging which is most likely to arise in thick non-woven geotextiles with a complex pore structure.
French (Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
clogging [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux risques majeurs de colmatage : le "clogging", qui est provoqué par la pénétration des particules à l'intérieur du géotextile (généralement les non-tissés) et donc réduit la perméabilité de ce dernier. [...] le "blocking", qui est l'obturation des canaux au point de passage du fluide dans le géotextile.
OBS: Colmatage : Obturation, progressive ou non, d'une couche poreuse ou fibreuse ou d'un appareil par dépôt de particules solides ou liquides.
OBS: Seule la source GIGUT semble utiliser le terme "clogging" comme spécifique par rapport au terme plus courant et plus large "colmatage".