English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
grommet [correct, officially approved]; grummet [correct]
CONT: Grommets are made of rubber for use on small openings where single cables pass through the walls of unpressurized compartments.
OBS: grommet: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
passe-câble [correct, masculine noun]; passe-fil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: passe-câble : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: passe-fil : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).