English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
grommet [correct]
DEF: A ring or loop of metal, rope, fabric, or other material that is passed through something (as the eyelet of a sail) to hold it in place or that fits around something (as an oar) to support or control it or that is built into something (as a machine belt) to reinforce it.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
erseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite erse entourant une cosse ou servant de point de fixation de l'aviron sur son tolet. Petite bague en filin cousue autour d'un œil-de-pie, dans une voile.