English (Hair Styling)
curl [correct, officially approved]; ringlet [correct]
DEF: Hair that has been molded or wound into a circular spiral-like wave or coil.
CONT: A curl may be wide or narrow. When very wide it is usually called a roll, when narrow a tendril or a filament curl. These descriptions have no reference to the diameter of the curl, but only to the width of hair forming the circle of curl. The diameter of a curl may vary from small to large.
OBS: curl: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
boucle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mèche de cheveux roulée sur elle-même.
OBS: boucle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).