English (Packaging in Metal)
curl [correct]; end curl [correct]
CONT: Double-seaming is a method by which the flange of the can body and the curl of the end are folded together such that the final joint is composed of five metal thicknesses.
French (Emballages en métal)
ourlet [correct, masculine noun]; ourlet de couvercle [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur un couvercle de canette, partie repliée sur laquelle on applique un joint d'étanchéité avant que le couvercle ne soit fixé à la canette par sertissage.