English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
shank [correct, standardized]; fork shank [proposal]
DEF: The upright portion of the fork carrying the supporting hooks.
OBS: shank: term and definition standardized by ISO - Fork lift trucks - Hook-on type fork arms.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
partie verticale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion du bras de fourche portant les tenons d'accrochage.
OBS: partie verticale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO - Chariots élévateurs à fourche - Bras de fourche à tenons.