English (Tectonics)
limb [correct, noun]; flank [correct, noun]; shank [obsolete]
DEF: The side of a fold.
CONT: ... scheelite skarn orebodies are localized in the limbs of an overturned anticline ...
OBS: Each limb is common to its adjacent fold. The term may be modified according to its structural relations.
French (Tectonique)
flanc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle «flanc» la partie d'un pli où la courbure est faible; le pendage y est maximal et assez constant.
CONT: [...] amas de skarns à scheelite [...] dans les flancs d'un anticlinal renversé [...]
Spanish (Tectónica)
flanco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los lados de un pliegue.