English (Hair Styling)
shank [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Each of the two portions of a pair of scissors between the bow and the joint.
OBS: shank: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
branche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: branche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).