English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
shank [correct]
OBS: Needle element.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tige [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Partie de l'aiguille.