English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
shank [correct]
DEF: That part of a dental instrument which connects the handle to the working part.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
tige [correct, feminine noun]; hampe [correct, feminine noun]; corps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un instrument dentaire qui réunit le manche à la partie travaillante.