English (Footwear and Shoe Repair; Leather Industry)
shank [correct]
DEF: A long piece of wood, leather, steel or plastic placed between insole and sole from the heel seat forwards, intended to support the waist of the shoe and the arch of the foot.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie; Industrie du cuir)
cambrion [correct]; cambrillon [correct]
DEF: Pièce allongée, en cuir, en bois, en acier ou en matière plastique placée dans l'épaisseur du semelage pour donner de la fermeté à la cambrure chaussure et soutenir la voute plantaire.