English (Plant Biology)
axial stem [correct]; ear-attachment stem [correct]; shank [correct]
DEF: A short stem bearing the ear of corn.
French (Biologie végétale)
pédoncule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite tige portant l'épi du maïs.