English (Target Acquisition; Air Defence; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
cue [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In air defence, a notification of a target's direction, range and tentative identification.
OBS: A cue decreases the required reaction time of air defence systems by permitting the gun or missile tracking system to be set on the bearing to the target.
OBS: cue: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Défense aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
désignation approximative des cibles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la défense aérienne, notification de la direction, de la distance et de l'identification provisoire de la cible.
OBS: La désignation approximative des cibles diminue le temps de réaction nécessaire des systèmes de défense aérienne en permettant d'orienter le système de poursuite des pièces ou des missiles sur le gisement de la cible.
OBS: désignation approximative des cibles : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.