English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
catch per unit effort [correct]; CPUE [correct]; CUE [correct]; catch per unit of effort [correct]; CPUE [correct]; CPUE; catch-per-unit-effort [correct]; CPUE [correct]; CPUE; catch rate [correct]
DEF: The amount of catch that is taken per unit of fishing effort ...
OBS: ... for example, number of fish per longline hook-months.
PHR: nominal CPUE, standardized CPUE
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
capture par unité d'effort [correct, feminine noun]; CPUE [correct, feminine noun]; prise par unité d'effort [correct, feminine noun]; PUE [correct, feminine noun]; PUE; taux de capture par unité d'effort [correct, masculine noun]; taux de capture [correct, masculine noun]; taux de prise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume de la prise effectuée par unité d'effort de pêche [...]
OBS: capture par unité d'effort; prise par unité d'effort; taux de prise : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
PHR: CPUE nominale, CPUE standardisée
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
captura por unidad de esfuerzo [correct, feminine noun]; CPUE [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de captura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volumen de la captura obtenida por unidad de esfuerzo de pesca [...]
PHR: CPUE nominal, CPUE estandarizada