English (Video Technology)
chroma upsampling error [correct]; CUE [correct]; chroma bug [see observation]
DEF: A condition where, (for every four scan lines) shared color content that belongs to lines 1 and 2 is extracted with the odd interlaced field and gets applied to lines 1 and 3, and the shared color content that belongs to lines 3 and 4 is extracted with the even field and gets applied to lines 2 and 4.
OBS: [The] chroma upsampling error ... is commonly referred to in the A/V community as the "chroma bug."
French (Vidéotechnique)
erreur de suréchantillonnage chroma [feminine noun]; CUE [feminine noun]