English (Analytical Chemistry)
packing [correct]; bed material [correct]; column packing [correct]; packing material [correct]; chromatographic packing
DEF: The adsorbent gel or solid supports used in a column chromatography procedure.
OBS: The material being introduced into the column before the chromatographic process is started is referred to as column packing, whereas the term stationary phase applies to the packing in the course of the process.
PHR: Permaphase chromatographic packing.
French (Chimie analytique)
remplissage [correct, masculine noun]; garnissage [masculine noun]; tassement [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble des produits (adsorbant, support, phase stationnaire, etc.) qui garnissent une colonne chromatographique.
PHR: Le remplissage se fait par gravité.
PHR: Lit continu du remplissage.