English (Packaging; Air Freight)
packing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The art and operation by which articles or substances are enveloped in wrappings and/or enclosed in packagings or otherwise secured.
OBS: packing: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Emballages; Fret aérien)
emballage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à empaqueter des objets ou des matières dans une enveloppe, à les enfermer dans des contenants, ou à les protéger de toute autre manière.
OBS: emballage : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Embalajes; Carga aérea)
embalaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El arte y operación mediante la cual se empaquetan artículos o sustancias en envolturas, se colocan dentro de embalajes o bien se resguardan de alguna otra manera.
OBS: embalaje: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).