English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Surgery)
packing [correct]
DEF: The insertion of gauze or other material into a body cavity or wound for therapeutic purposes.
CONT: Some operative techniques used at laparotomy for temporary damage control are temporary packing to control diffuse bleeding from the liver, spleen, pelvis or retroperitoneal surface; occasional use of a temporary intravascular shunt; and even ligation of a critical artery.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Chirurgie)
tamponnement [correct, masculine noun]; packing [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Introduction dans une cavité naturelle ou pathologique de tampons bien serrés, dans le but d'arrêter l'hémorragie, d'obtenir un effet anti-inflammatoire ou de favoriser l'affaissement ultérieur de la cavité.
PHR: Tamponnement nasal, utérin, vaginal.
PHR: Tamponnement du rectum, du vagin.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Cirugía)
taponamiento [masculine noun]