English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
packing [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A material used in a cylinder or the stuffing box of a valve or between flange joints to maintain a leakproof seal ...
OBS: packing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
garniture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; paquetage [avoid, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Partie qui, dans un presse-étoupe, assure l'étanchéité autour de la tige du piston.
OBS: garniture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Grifos y accesorios de fontanería)
empaquetadura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Guarnición de amianto, cáñamo, cuero, etc., que se pone en los émbolos, prensaestopas, llaves, etc., para evitar escapes de los fluidos por las juntas.