English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
packing [correct]
DEF: To facilite [the] recording [of a] tape [by accomplishing its] fast-forwarding or reversing so that the tension on each part of the tape is the same.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
détendre une bande [correct]
DEF: Relâcher la tension d'une bande magnétique afin de faciliter son enregistrement, en l'avançant ou en la rembobinant.