English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
packing [correct]
DEF: A hydraulic seal used to prevent fluid leakage between two surfaces that move in relation to each other.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
garniture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif assurant l'étanchéité d'un appareil sous pression au passage d'une pièce mobile.
OBS: garniture : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.