English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
packing [correct]
DEF: A family of sets in the plane which has no overlaps. ...
OBS: Different aspects of packing are involved in solving the Kakeya (1917) problem (finding the area of the smallest convex set inside which a unit segment can be reversed), the Mastrand (1979) problem (what(are) the minimal comfortable living quarters for a unit worm?), and Cummingham's bird (1976).
OBS: See gasket, worm problem, Apollonian packing.
PHR: Osculatory packing, curve packing, curved-arcs packing, packings sphere.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
bourrage [correct, masculine noun]; empilement [correct]; entassement [correct, masculine noun]; packing [avoid]
DEF: Empilement de boules, deux à deux disjointes, qui couvre, ou remplit, une partie d'un espace métrique.
OBS: Concept intégré à la solution du problème de Kakeya (1917), du problème de Besicovitch-Rado (1968), du problème de Mastrand (1979) et du problème "oiseau de Cummingham (1976). La dimension d'entassement (Claude Tricot) combine la capacité de Kolmogorov et la dimension de Hausdorff. Le néologisme "bourrage" est proposé par B. Mandelbrot.