English (Informatics; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
certification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of confirming that a system, software subsystem, or computer program is capable of satisfying its specified requirements in an operational environment.
OBS: Certification usually takes place in the field under actual conditions, and is utilized to evaluate not only the software itself, but also the specifications to which the software was constructed. Certification extends the process of verification and validation to an actual or simulated operational environment.
OBS: certification: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Informatique; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
homologation [correct, feminine noun]; agrément [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus dont l'objet est de confirmer qu'un système, un sous-système logiciel ou un programme machine peuvent répondre à des exigences déterminées dans un cadre d'exploitation.
OBS: L'homologation s'effectue habituellement sur place, dans des conditions réelles, et elle sert à évaluer non seulement le logiciel lui-même, mais aussi ses spécifications d'élaboration. De plus, l'homologation permet de vérifier et de valider le cadre d'exploitation réel ou simulé.
Spanish (Informática; Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
certificación [correct, feminine noun]