English (School and School-Related Administration)
certificate [correct]; certification
DEF: a written or printed statement by which a fact is formally or officially certified or attested; (specifically) a document certifying that one has met specified requirements, as for teaching.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
attestation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déclaration, verbale ou écrite, par laquelle une personne ou un organisme témoigne de l'existence ou de la véracité d'un fait.
OBS: L'attestation revêt un caractère moins officiel que le certificat.
OBS: attestation : Terme et définition normalisés par l'Office de la langue française.