English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Safety; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Forces)
certification [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In airworthiness, a process used to demonstrate that the minimum acceptable level of aviation safety has been achieved and/or a type design complies with the applicable standards.
OBS: certification: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glosssary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: certification: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Forces aériennes)
certification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine de la navigabilité, processus servant à démontrer que le niveau minimal acceptable de sécurité aérienne a été atteint ou qu'une définition de type respecte les normes pertinentes.
OBS: certification: terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: certification : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).