English (Classification of Coal; Mining of Organic Materials)
rank [correct, see observation, noun, standardized]; coal rank [correct, see observation]; rank of coal [correct]; degree of coalification; stage of carbonification; grade [noun, less frequent]; type [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: The classification of coals according to their progressive alteration from lignite to anthracite.
CONT: In the United States, the standard ranks of coal include lignite, subbituminous coal, bituminous coal, and anthracite and are based on fixed carbon, volatile matter, heating value, and agglomerating (or caking) properties.
OBS: The term "rank" refers to the stage of carbonification reached in the course of metamorphism. (In international usage the term "type" is sometimes given the meaning commonly given to rank in North America and in much of the world).
OBS: The term "grade" is sometimes used as a synonym for "rank."
OBS: rank: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: rank; coal rank: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Classification des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
rang [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; rang du charbon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; degré de houillification [masculine noun]
DEF: [Niveau] de houillification des charbons qui va du degré le plus faible (tourbe) au degré le plus élevé (anthracite).
CONT: Le rang d'un charbon est le degré de houillification atteint par celui-ci au cours de sa maturation géologique. On dira par exemple, que tel charbon est d'un rang élevé.
OBS: rang : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: rang; rang du charbon : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.