English (Military Ranks)
rank [correct, noun, officially approved]; rk [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Substantive rank of appointment, but does not include brevet, honorary, local or temporary rank, except in the case of temporary brigadier-generals; and non-combatant officers, such as quartermasters, commissaries of ordnance, and others who have honorary rank, shall, for the purposes of this Act, be considered to have substantive rank corresponding to their honorary rank.
OBS: rank; rk: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Grades militaires)
grade [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Emploi ou grade effectif, mais ne comprend pas le grade à brevet, le grade honoraire, local ou temporaire, sauf lorsqu'il s'agit des brigadiers-généraux temporaires; et les officiers non combattants, tels que les quartiers-maîtres, les commissaires de l'artillerie, et autres qui ont un grade honoraire, doivent, pour les fins de la présente loi, être considérés comme titulaires du grade effectif qui correspond à leur grade honoraire.
OBS: Le ministère de la Défense nationale n'a pas d'abréviation officielle pour le terme «grade».
OBS: grade : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Grados militares)
grado [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Grado militar.