English (Monorail Systems (Continuous Handling))
mobile unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The trolley and the load-supporting device with or without a load. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: mobile unit: term standardized by ISO.
French (Monorails (Manutention continue))
ensemble mobile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant un chariot et un dispositif de transport de charge(s), avec ou sans charge(s). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: ensemble mobile : terme normalisé par l'ISO.