English (Execution of Work (Construction))
work [correct, noun]
CONT: After the award of a construction contract to a general contractor, the owner may ask the contractor to start work before signing of the contract by giving the contractor a letter of intent or after signing of the contract by issuing a written notice to proceed.
CONT: During construction, the administrator sends inspectors periodically to inspect the work. ... On completion of construction, if the work conforms to code requirements, the administrator issues to the owner a certificate of occupancy.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
travaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Opération concourant à la construction, à la réparation, l'entretien ou la démolition d'un ouvrage de bâtiment ou de génie civil.