English (Property Law (common law))
condominium unit [correct]; condominium [correct]
DEF: A unit in a multi unit building.
CONT: The owner of a condominium unit owns the unit itself and has the right, along with other owners, to use the common areas but does not own the common elements such as the exterior walls, floors and ceilings or the structural systems outside of the unit; these are owned by the condominium association.
CONT: No corporation shall be designated under subsection (1) whose by-laws do not provide for representation of owners of condominium units on the board of directors. (R.S.O. 1980, c. 84, s. 56(2))
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
unité condominiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; condominium [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: unité condominiale; condominium : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).