English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
reaction time [correct]
DEF: That element of uptime needed to initiate a mission measured from the time the command is received.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
délai de réaction [correct, masculine noun]; temps de réaction [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément du temps de fonctionnement nécessaire pour mettre en branle une mission, mesuré à compter du moment où l'ordre a été reçu.