English (Inventory and Material Management)
planning [correct]
DEF: Analysis and evaluation of the ways in which materiel requirements can be met using life-cycle management approach (for example, include modification, conversions, repairs, replacements and transfers as opportunities). Materiel needs are assessed in terms of expected contribution to program administration, operational requirements, and service delivery.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
planification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination des besoins de matériel et des façons dont on peut y répondre, par exemple la méthode de gestion du cycle de vie qui comprend la modification, la conversion, la réparation, le remplacement ou la cession comme possibilités.
OBS: Les besoins en matériel sont évalués en fonction de la contribution à l'administration de programmes, des exigences opérationnelles et de la prestation de services.