English (Organization Planning)
planning [correct]
DEF: The process of setting goals and objectives and establishing strategies and specific plans of action for accomplishing these goals and objectives.
OBS: Term and definition approved by the committee studying the terminology related to major project management.
French (Planification d'organisation)
planification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités permettant de définir les buts et les objectifs d'un projet et d'élaborer les stratégies et les plans d'action nécessaires pour les atteindre.
OBS: Terme et définition approuvés par le Comité du Centre international GP, chargé de l'étude des termes sur la gestion des grands projets.