English (Economic Planning; National Accounting)
planning [correct]
CONT: Program budgeting is ... a two-step procedure which consists of first programming and then budgeting. It is preceded by planning. ... In the first step, planning, objectives are explored, premises are surveyed, and both are narrowed down to those selected.
French (Planification économique; Comptabilité nationale)
planification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] processus par lequel on formule les objectifs des dépenses publiques, on évalue les différents programmes alternatifs et on accorde les autorisations d'exécution des programmes retenus.
CONT: Le PPBS réunit trois éléments : la planification (définition des objectifs à long terme); la programmation [...] et l'élaboration de budgets [...]