English (Emergency Management)
Planning capability [correct]; Planning [correct, standardized]
DEF: A capability common to the four missions that is used by all levels of government, non-governmental organizations and the private sector to develop, validate and maintain plans, policies and procedures in order to successfully implement target capabilities.
OBS: Planning: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
capacité Planification [correct, feminine noun]; Planification [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité commune aux quatre missions qui est utilisée par tous les ordres de gouvernement, les organisations non gouvernementales et le secteur privé pour élaborer, valider et maintenir des plans, des politiques et des procédures afin de mettre en œuvre avec succès les capacités ciblées.
OBS: Planification : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Planification».
OBS: Planification : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.