English (Military (General); Organization Planning)
planning [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The selection of courses of action to attain organization objectives, through a systematic consideration of all alternatives.
OBS: CODE dBOCEBAp
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
OBS: Compare "contingency planning".
French (Militaire (Généralités); Planification d'organisation)
planification [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; planning [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Choix, par la prise en considération systématique de toutes les solutions possibles, de lignes de conduite appropriées pour atteindre les objectifs fixés.
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale.
Spanish (Militar (Generalidades); Planificación de organización)
planificación [correct, feminine noun]