English (Artificial Intelligence)
planning [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of deciding beforehand the manner and order of applying actions in order to reach a desired goal.
CONT: Planning is performed with a view toward enhancing search efficiency and solving goal conflicts.
OBS: See hierarchical vs. nonhierarchical planning. Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
planification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de décisions relatives à la manière et à l'ordre d'application des actions avant leur commencement, en vue d'arriver au but désiré.
CONT: La planification vise la réduction du temps de recherche et la conciliation des conflits entre divers buts.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO/CEI.