English (Vascular Surgery; The Lungs)
pulmonary thromboendarterectomy [correct]; PTE [correct]
CONT: The purpose of a pulmonary thromboendarterectomy is to remove blood clots that are blocking the pulmonary arteries in order to allow the right side of the heart to work properly.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire; Poumons)
endartériectomie pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]; EAP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’endartériectomie pulmonaire a pour but de retirer les caillots de sang qui obstruent les artères pulmonaires afin de permettre à la partie droite du cœur de fonctionner correctement.