English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
private [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; Pte [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: [The] designation of rank used by a non-commissioned member who wears an army uniform and holds the rank of private.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation takes an initial capital letter when used in conjunction with a person’s name. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: private; Pte: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: private; Pte: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
soldat [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; sdt [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; soldate [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sdt [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sdt
DEF: [Désignation] de grade employée par un militaire du rang qui porte l'uniforme de l'armée et détient le grade de soldat.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: soldat; sdt : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: soldat; soldate; sdt : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
soldado raso [correct, common gender]; soldado [correct, common gender, Spain]
DEF: Miembro de las fuerzas armadas, que ya ha ingresado y es efectivo, pero que ocupa el escalafón más bajo de la cadena de mando. De hecho, no tiene a nadie a su mando.
OBS: El cargo se escribe en minúscula cuando acompaña al nombre de la persona al que corresponde o cuando se usa en sentido genérico. Se escribe con mayúscula cuando se refiere a una persona concreta sin mención de su nombre y en el encabezamiento de cartas dirigidas a la persona que ostenta el cargo.
OBS: En España, se le denomina simplemente soldado, aunque la denominación de soldado raso se entiende mejor.