English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
escudo [correct]; PTE [correct, standardized]; Esc [correct]
DEF: the basic monetary unit of Portugal.
OBS: Plural: escudos.
OBS: PTE: standardized by ISO.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
escudo [correct, masculine noun]; PTE [correct, standardized]; Esc [correct]
OBS: Unité monétaire (Portugal).
OBS: Pluriel : escudos.
OBS: PTE : code normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
escudo [correct, masculine noun]; PTE [correct]; Esc [correct]
DEF: Moneda portuguesa moderna, equivalente a la par a 5 pesetas.
OBS: PTE : Siglas en el sistema SWIFT del escudo portugués.