English (Tort Law (common law); Labour Law)
master [correct, noun]
OBS: The words "employer" and "employee" are the outgrowth of the old terms "master" and "servant".
OBS: master: As opposed to "servant".
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit du travail)
commettant [correct, masculine noun]