English (Military Organization; Water Transport)
master [correct, noun]; sailing master
CONT: The master, or sailing master, was a historical rank for a naval officer trained in and responsible for the navigation of a sailing vessel. The rank can be equated to a professional seaman and specialist in navigation, rather than as a military commander.
CONT: The master’s main duty was navigation, taking the ship’s position at least daily and setting the sails as appropriate for the required course and conditions. During combat, he was stationed on the quarterdeck, next to the captain. The master was responsible for fitting out the ship, and making sure they had all the sailing supplies necessary for the voyage.
OBS: master; sailing master: historical terms used in the British Royal Navy.
French (Organisation militaire; Transport par eau)
maître pilote [masculine noun]
OBS: maître pilote : équivalent proposé pour désigner un concept historique propre à la Marine royale britannique.