English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
editing master [correct]; master [noun]
DEF: An original magnetic editing tape
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
souche [correct, feminine noun]; bande-mère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande magnétique originale de montage.