English (Industrial Design; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
master drawing [correct]; master artwork [correct]; master [correct, noun]
DEF: A document that shows the dimensional limits or grid locations applicable to any or all parts of a printed board (rigid of flexible), including the arrangement of conductive and nonconductive patterns or elements.
DEF: A document that shows the dimensional limits or grid locations that are applicable to any and all parts of a product to be fabricated, including the arrangement of conductors and nonconductive patterns or elements; the size, type and location of holes; and all other necessary information.
French (Dessin industriel; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
dessin-maître [correct, masculine noun]; document mère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (Dans la préparation d'un circuit imprimé) il est nécessaire de travailler avec un document mère comportant tous les trous de liaison.