English (Foundry Practice; Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
cupola [correct]
DEF: A shaft furnace used for melting metals, as distinct from a blast furnace in which ore is smelted. Metal, coke and flux are charged from the top of the furnace on to a bed of hot coke through which air is blown.
French (Fonderie; Fours (Métallurgie))
cubilot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four à cuve verticale cylindrique utilisé pour la fusion de la fonte.