English (Ship and Boat Parts; Guns (Naval))
cupola [correct, noun]
DEF: An armour-plated revolving dome to protect mounted guns on an iron-clad ship.
CONT: ... powerful waves broke over the foredeck and other parts of the off shore patrol frigate ..., and smashed the cupola of the ship's 76 mm M/85 gun.
French (Parties des bateaux; Canons (Navires))
coupole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tourelle cuirassée de forme cylindrique et surmontée d'une calotte sphérique.