English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
cupola; lookout
DEF: an observation post in the roof of a railroad caboose used by brakemen to keep watch over a train while it is in motion.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
vigie [feminine noun]
DEF: poste d'observation des conducteurs de train