English (Architecture; Floors and Ceilings)
cupola [correct, noun]
DEF: A rounded vault resting on a usually circular base and forming a ... ceiling.
French (Architecture; Planchers et plafonds)
coupole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voûte hémisphérique qui constitue la partie intérieure d'un dôme.