English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
vital ground [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VG [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ground of such importance that it must be retained or controlled for the success of the mission.
OBS: vital ground: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: vital ground; VG: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
terrain vital [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terrain d'une importance telle qu'il doit être tenu ou contrôlé pour assurer le succès de la mission.
OBS: terrain vital : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: terrain vital; TV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
terreno vital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terreno de tal importancia que debe ser conservado a toda costa o controlado para el éxito de la misión.