English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
vertical gyroscope [correct]; VG [correct]; vertical gyro [correct]; VG [correct]; VG; gyrovertical [noun]; attitude gyro
DEF: [A] two-degrees-of-freedom gyro torqued on gimbal mounts to hold spin axis vertical, thus giving output signals proportional to rotation about two orthogonal axes, usually pitch/roll.
CONT: A vertical gyro is a gyroscope whose spin axis is "stabilized" or gimbaled to remain vertical with respect to gravity. The vertical gyro is used to measure rotations away from vertical relative to the fixed earth reference frame.
OBS: In this gyro, output signals are produced by gimbal angular displacements that correspond to angular displacements of the case surrounding two nominally orthogonal, horizontal axes.
OBS: Attitude gyros, technically called vertical gyros because of the orientation of their spin axis ...
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
gyroscope de verticale [correct, masculine noun]; gyro de verticale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gyro-indicateur de verticale [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de verticale [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur d'attitude [masculine noun]; gyro vertical [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui détecte les montées ou descentes de l'avion, ainsi que les inclinaisons à droite ou à gauche.
CONT: Indicateur de verticale. C'est un appareil comportant un gyroscope dont le moment cinétique est dirigé au mieux suivant la verticale. Le carter du gyroscope est monté à la Cardan suivant les axes de roulis ou de tangage du bâtiment [...] Les pendules détecteurs (roulis ou tangage) détectent les écarts de verticale, et ils alimentent les moteurs couples correspondants (roulis ou tangage) de façon à ramener les signaux des pendules à zéro, le moment cinétique du gyroscope est ainsi maintenu vertical.
OBS: [Cet instrument] surveille donc, dans le pilotage automatique, les mouvements de tangage et de roulis.
OBS: gyro de verticale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.