English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
discard [correct, verb]
DEF: to drop, dismiss, let go, or get rid of as no longer useful, valuable, or pleasurable ....
CONT: Replace filter element as follows: ... (A) Remove filter bowl and discard element.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
jeter [correct]
DEF: Se débarrasser d'une chose gênante, inutile [...]
OBS: jeter : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.