English (Mining Wastes; Coal Preparation; Mining of Organic Materials)
discard [correct, noun]
DEF: The material extracted from the raw coal and finally discarded.
OBS: According to the ISO standard, "dirt" and "stone" are deprecated synonyms.
French (Déchets miniers; Préparation des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
stérile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit inerte extrait du charbon brut et finalement mis au terril.
Spanish (Escombros mineros; Preparación del carbón; Explotación de materias orgánicas (Minas))
estéril [masculine noun]