English (Magnetism; Induction (Magnetism); Ferrous Alloys)
permeability [correct]; magnetic permeability [correct]
DEF: A factor, characteristic of a material, that is proportional to the magnetic induction produced in a material divided by the magnetic field strength; it is a tensor when these quantities are not parallel.
French (Magnétisme; Induction (Magnétisme); Alliages ferreux)
perméabilité magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; perméabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de l'induction magnétique dans une substance, au champ magnétique inducteur qui l'a créée.
OBS: La perméabilité magnétique est l'équivalent, en magnétisme, de la conductibilité électrique en électricité.
OBS: Voir entrée «perméabilité» dans Grand Larousse encyclopédique, 1969, vol. 8.
Spanish (Magnetismo; Inducción (Magnetismo); Ferroaleaciones)
permeabilidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la inducción magnética y la intensidad del campo magnético.