English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
cumulative effects assessment [correct]; CEA [correct]; cumulative impact assessment [correct]
CONT: In their cumulative impact assessment, the proponents focused on identifying project-specific cumulative impacts. This approach examined how specific types of project impacts could combine spatially and temporally with similar impacts caused by other projects to create a cumulative effect (e.g. cumulative impacts on direct mortality, cumulative impacts on habitat).
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
évaluation des effets cumulatifs [correct, feminine noun]; EEC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation des effets cumulatifs des promoteurs était axée sur la détermination des effets cumulatifs propres au projet. Cette approche a permis d'examiner comment des types précis d'incidences du projet pourraient se combiner spatialement et temporellement avec des incidences semblables causées par d'autres projets pour créer un effet cumulatif (p. ex. les effets cumulatifs sur la mortalité directe, les effets cumulatifs sur l'habitat).