English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
benefit [correct, noun]
CONT: ...the traditional definition of consideration is that it is of some detriment to the promisee (in that he may give value) or some benefit to the promisor (in that he may receive value).
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
avantage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avantage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).