English (Life Insurance)
benefit [correct, noun]; policy proceeds [correct, plural]; proceeds [correct, plural]
DEF: The amount payable under a life insurance policy at death, surrender or maturity.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
somme assurée [correct, feminine noun]; capital assuré [correct, feminine noun]; capital [correct, masculine noun]; somme due [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Somme exigible à l'échéance d'un contrat d'assurance-vie ou au décès de l'assuré.
OBS: Cette somme représente le capital du contrat ou encore le montant de la garantie.