English (Patents (Law))
improvement [correct]
CONT: Any person who has invented any improvement on any patented invention may obtain a patent for the improvement ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
perfectionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quiconque est l’auteur d’un perfectionnement à une invention brevetée peut obtenir un brevet pour ce perfectionnement.