English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
improvement [correct]
DEF: Valuable additions made to property which amount to more than repairs, costing labor and capital, and are intended to enhance the value of the property. Improvements of land would include grading, sidewalks, sewers, streets, utilities, and the like. Improvements to land would include buildings, fences, room additions, new roof, and similar constructions. It could also be an alteration of the land's surface, such as an irrigation channel. (Reilly, 2nd ed., 1976, p. 236).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
amélioration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: amélioration : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).