English (Biochemistry)
nitrogen fixing capability [correct]; NIF [correct]
CONT: One very simple idea, but complex in achievement, would be to introduce the NIF (nitrogen fixing capability) into the genes of non-leguminous food plants as discussed ... under the heading of Nitrogen.
French (Biochimie)
aptitude à fixer l'azote [feminine noun]; NIF [feminine noun]