English (International Public Law)
semi-sovereign state [correct]; dependent state [correct]
CONT: In addition to state shaving full membership in the community of nations international law of the nineteenth and early twentieth century recognized a number of states which could claim but limited or qualified membership, described as "semi-sovereign states" or better merely as "dependent states".
CONT: Dependent States are subjects of international law with a limited capacity. They are the products of particular circumstances on which it is difficult to generalise. In each case the matter is governed by the rule underlying the principles of consent, recognition and good faith, or, in other words, by treaties, in relation to third parties, by recognition and non-recognition of the situation.
French (Droit international public)
état mi-souverain [correct, masculine noun]; état dépendant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: état mi-souverain : Terme employé par certains auteurs, rejeté par d’autres, pour désigner une collectivité politique territoriale ayant son existence propre comme État, qui partage ses compétences politiques avec un autre État ou est soumise à l'autorité de celui-ci pour l'exercice de certaines desdites compétences, sans faire partie juridiquement de cet État. Ex. : État protégé, État vassal.
OBS: [...] des auteurs [...] n’acceptent sans réserve que la soumission de l’État souverain au droit international. En ce qui concerne l’absence de subordination à aucune autre instance, si elle est entièrement vérifiée dans les rapports entre États depuis la disparition de la catégorie historique des États dits "mi-souverains" ou "dépendants", ils estiment que, compte tenu du caractère évolutif de ce droit, elle ne devrait pas signifier la pérennisation de la non-institutionnalisation du droit international.