English (Anthropology)
vassal [correct]
DEF: A person who held land from a feudal lord and received protection in return for homage and allegiance.
French (Anthropologie)
vassal [correct, masculine noun]; vassale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne liée à un seigneur par l’obligation de foi et hommage.