English (Special Rail Transport)
underground cable railway [correct]
CONT: The underground cable railway — the world's first when it was built in 1974 — and its brethren are considered Austria's safest mode of transportation.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
funiculaire souterrain [correct, masculine noun]