English (Locks (Canals))
counterweighted lift [correct]
CONT: Boat lifts. Vessels can be transported floating in a steel tank or caisson between adjacent pounds by a vertical lift, replacing several locks. Vertical lifts can be operated ... by geared counterweights. ... Counterweighted lifts were introduced in 1908 .... Each caisson was separately counterbalanced by a series of weights and ropes with electrically driven gearing. This method was used in 1932 at Niederfinow, Germany ....
French (Écluses)
ascenseur funiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les ascenseurs funiculaires (...), le bac est suspendu par des câbles qui passent sur des poulies supérieures et reçoivent à leurs extrémités des contrepoids qui équilibrent le poids du bac. Le plus grand ascenseur de ce type est celui de Niederfinow en Allemagne de l’Est (...)