English (Locks (Canals); Canals)
lift lock [correct]
DEF: A structure designed to raise and lower boats vertically through the use of water-filled chambers hydraulically, mechanically or pneumatically operated.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écluses; Canaux)
ascenseur à bateau [correct, masculine noun]; ascenseur à bateaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage qui permet aux bateaux de franchir à la verticale des dénivellations au moyen d’un bac hydraulique, funiculaire ou pneumatique.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.