English (Audio Technology; Music)
vinyl pressing [correct]
CONT: Vinyl pressing is the process of creating vinyl records by physically pressing grooves into a vinyl disc.
OBS: The process [of vinyl pressing] starts with a master recording, which is then used to create a metal stamper. The stamper is then used to press the grooves into the vinyl, which is heated and moulded into a disc shape.
French (Électroacoustique; Musique)
pressage de vinyles [correct, masculine noun]; pressage de disques vinyle [correct, masculine noun]; pressage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le pressage de vinyles est un processus qui consiste à fabriquer des disques vinyle en pressant physiquement des sillons dans un disque de vinyle.