English (Software)
interpret [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To analyze, translate, and execute each statement or construct in a source program before handling the next statement.
OBS: contrast with: assemble, compile.
OBS: interpret: term standardized by ISO/IEC, IEEE and CSA.
French (Logiciels)
interpréter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Analyser, traduire et exécuter chaque instruction ou chaque élément d'un programme-source avant de traiter l'instruction suivante ou l'élément suivant.
OBS: Antonyme d'assembler et de compiler.
OBS: interpréter : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.