English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
directives [correct, plural]; instructions [correct, plural]
CONT: Finally, returning officers must comply with the directives of the Chief Electoral Officer ...
CONT: When furniture is not available, the building owner shall be paid, for the rental of a sufficient number of tables and chairs for the office in accordance with the instructions of the returning officer, the actual and reasonable amount paid, as supported by vouchers.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural in this context.
OBS: The term "directions" may also be used in this context.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
instructions [correct, feminine noun, plural]; directives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le directeur général des élections [...] donne aux fonctionnaires électoraux les instructions qu'il juge nécessaires à l'application de la présente loi [...]
CONT: Si l'ameublement n'est pas disponible, le propriétaire de l'immeuble reçoit, pour la location d'un nombre suffisant de tables et de chaises selon les directives du directeur du scrutin la somme réelle et raisonnable payée, pièces justificatives à l'appui.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
instrucciones [correct, feminine noun, plural]