English (Personnel Management (General); International Relations; Military Training)
instructions [correct, plural]
DEF: Broadly speaking, any communication which initiates or governs actions, conduct, or procedure.
CONT: He gave me instructions not to leave until ...
CONT: A negotiator at a congress or conference requires special written instructions from his Foreign Office, besides his full powers.
OBS: Term also used in the context of military training.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Relations internationales; Instruction du personnel militaire)
instructions [correct, feminine noun, plural]; directives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Indications orales ou écrites sur la méthode à suivre, le travail à accomplir.
CONT: Conformément aux instructions reçues; des instructions détaillées, formelles, précises.
CONT: Il m'a donné des directives [ou] des instructions [...]
OBS: instructions : Terme également utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Relaciones internacionales; Instrucción del personal militar)
instrucciones [feminine noun, plural]