English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Records Management (Management))
document management system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DMS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; record management system [correct]; RMS [correct]; RMS
DEF: [A system that] allows users to store, search and manipulate documents electronically, and to maintain a library of text and images in a compact space.
OBS: Most systems also provide a means for passing documents across a network.
OBS: document management system; DMS: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Gestion des documents (Gestion))
système de gestion des documents [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SGD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DMS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système permettant aux utilisateurs de conserver, de chercher et de manipuler électroniquement des documents, et de conserver une banque de textes et d'images dans un espace réduit.
OBS: [...] la plupart de ces systèmes permettent également de faire circuler les documents dans un réseau.
OBS: système de gestion des documents; SGD : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: système de gestion des documents; DMS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.