English (Paleontology)
height [correct]
CONT: [The height of a pelecypod shell is the] distance from [the] dorsal to [the] ventral margin measured normal to [the] length.
French (Paléontologie)
hauteur [correct, feminine noun]; diamètre umbono-ventral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La hauteur d'une coquille de Lamellibranche], c'est la droite qui va du sommet au bord ventral.