English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
height [correct]; length [correct]
DEF: In gastropods, it is the distance between the siphonal canal and the apex. In bivalves, it is the distance between the beak and the ventral margin.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
hauteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez les Gastropodes, c'est la distance entre l'apex et l'extrémité inférieure de l'ouverture, c'est-à-dire la base du canal antérieur. Chez les Bivalves, c'est la distance entre le sommet et le bord ventral de la coquille.