English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Morphology and General Physiology)
basal metabolism [correct]; BM [correct]
DEF: The turnover of energy in a fasting and resting organism using energy solely to maintain vital cellular activity, respiration, and circulation ...
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
métabolisme basal [correct, masculine noun]; MB [correct, masculine noun]; métabolisme de base [correct, masculine noun]; MB [correct, masculine noun]; MB
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Morfología y fisiología general)
metabolismo basal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gasto energético mínimo de un organismo en condiciones dadas.