English (Genetics; Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
megabase [correct]; Mb [correct]; megabase pair [correct]; Mbp [correct]; Mbp
DEF: Unit of length for DNA fragments that is equal to 1 million nucleotides.
CONT: The size of a piece of DNA is measured in nucleotides (nt), base pairs (bp), kilobases (kb or kbp = 1000 bp) or megabases (Mb or Mbp = 1 000 000 bp). Because DNA is virtually always double-stranded, the distinction between bases and base pairs is often ignored when talking about the size of a piece of DNA. Thus a DNA double helix comprising one million base pairs can be described as either 1 Mbp or 1 Mb – it is not 2 Mb.
CONT: A megabase (Mb) is roughly equal to 1 centiMorgan (cM).
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
mégabase [correct, masculine noun]; Mb [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de longueur pour des fragments d'ADN qui est égal à un million de nucléotides.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular; Biotecnología)
megabase [correct, feminine noun]; Mb [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de longitud para fragmentos de DNA equivalente a un millón de nucleótidos y aproximadamente a 1 cM [centimorgan].