English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Woodworking; Wood Finishing)
guard and dust hood [correct, standardized]
OBS: Woodworking machines - Narrow belt sanding machines with sliding table or frame - Nomenclature.
OBS: guard and dust hood: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Travail du bois; Finition du bois)
capot de protection [masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Machines à bois. Ponceuses à bande étroite, à table ou châssis coulissant - Nomenclature.
OBS: capot de protection : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Trabajo de la madera; Pulido de la madera)
defensas de protección [feminine noun, plural]