English (Lasers and Masers)
protective housing [correct]
CONT: A protective housing is a physical barrier preventing laser radiation in excess of the MPE [maximum permissible exposure] from exiting the laser. Normally, this protective housing is provided.
French (Masers et lasers)
capot de protection [correct, masculine noun]