English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
centreline pylon [correct]; centerline pylon [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
mât central [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent extraits du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.