English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
inertial guidance [correct]
DEF: Guidance by means of acceleration measured and integrated within the craft.
CONT: Gyroscope. A spinning wheel resists being pushed off its axis, or centerline. A gyroscope can take advantage of this principle to keep a rocket or airplane pointed in the same direction. This is called "inertial guidance. "
OBS: guidance: The process of directing the movements of an aeronautical vehicle or space vehicle, with particular reference to the selection of a flight path.
OBS: Compare with "inertial navigation."
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
guidage inertiel [correct, masculine noun]; guidage par inertie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pilote automatique [...] Au nombre de trois, les gyroscopes assurent la stabilisation d'une plate-forme sur laquelle sont montés des accéléromètres très sensibles, mesurant les écarts et orientant les gouvernes pour corriger ces écarts, sans envoi ou réception électroniques d'aucune sorte. En conséquence, aucun repère terrestre ou céleste ne leur est nécessaire. Ce système de guidage, dit par inertie, est donc invulnérable au brouillage électronique.