English (Surveying)
spindle [correct]; alidade spindle [correct]
CONT: A transit consists of three fundamental parts: the alidade at the top, the horizontal circle in the middle, and the leveling head at the base ... The alidade is mounted on a tapered spindle called the alidade spindle ...
CONT: The vertical line is the centerline of two vertical concentric, tapered cylinders called spindles, on which all the measuring devices of the transit are mounted.
French (Arpentage)
tourillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie en forme de cylindre représentant l'axe horizontal sur lequel est fixée une lunette.
CONT: Le cercle vertical comprend un limbe solidaire de la lunette et un cercle portant deux index et leurs verniers relié à un des montants supportant les tourillons par une vis de réglage.