English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ILS localizer track [correct]; ILS track [correct]; instrument landing system track [correct]; localizer beam centre-line [correct]; localizer beam centre line [correct]
CONT: A full autopilot option has been added, including altitude hold, heading select/hold, very high frequency [VHF] omni-directional radio range localizer (VOR/LOC) track, instrument landing system (ILS) track, and global positioning system (GPS) steering.
CONT: The localizer transmission, at very high frequency [VHF] frequencies (108 -122 Mhz), provides information to the aircraft as to whether it is flying to the left or right of the centre line of the runway it is approaching. The localizer receiver output is proportional to the angular deviation ... of the aircraft from the localizer beam centre line which in turn corresponds with the centre line of the runway.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
axe du faisceau d'alignement de piste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; axe radio-piste [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: axe du faisceau d'alignement de piste; axe radio-piste : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
centro de haz del localizador [proposal, masculine noun]