English (General Mechanics (Physics); Shipbuilding)
static force [correct]
OBS: Static forces are caused by placement of weight within the hull. Adding weight on one side of a boat's centerline or above its center of gravity usually reduces stability.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Constructions navales)
force statique [correct, feminine noun]