English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
alignment of centers [correct]
DEF: Means that the two lathe centers must be in line with each other and true with the centerline of the lathe.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
alignement des pointes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signifie que l'axe passant par les pointes est parallèle à la direction des glissières du banc.