English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
steering compass [correct]
CONT: Many ships carry more than one magnetic compass. The primary magnetic compass is called the "steering compass. "It is normally located on the centerline in the ship's pilothouse..., where it can best be seen by the helmsman. The readings from the steering compass are labeled "per steering compass"...
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
compas de route [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Compas principal qui sert à gouverner, placé à poste fixe près de la barre.
OBS: compas de route : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
aguja de derrota [feminine noun]