English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Special-Language Phraseology)
differentially adjust [correct, verb]
OBS: Differential adjustment : An aircraft has its wing defined as a wing-like body with a tangential flow rotor in the leading edge. A shroud, under the lower part of the tangential flow rotor, terminates in at least one movable flap defining a lift-generating lip when the rotor is rotating such that the upper part of the rotor, projecting above the level of the upper surface of the wing-like body, is moving rearwardly. Differential adjustment of the flaps in the wings to either side of an aircraft centerline allows directional control and control of banking of the aircraft.
PHR: Differentially adjust the camber of the wing, the intensity of drop-lights, the lift-producing device, the pitch of the wing.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire un réglage différentiel [correct, officially approved]
OBS: faire un réglage différentiel : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Ajustement différentiel des ailerons, du pas des pales.