English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
approach surface baseline [correct]; ASBL [correct]
DEF: A line aligned to the runway centerline(RCL) that lies in a plane parallel to a tangent to the WGS [World Geodetic System]-Ellipsoid at the landing threshold point.
OBS: It is used as a baseline reference for vertical measurement of the height of glidepath and OCS [obstacle clearance surface].
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
base de surface d'approche [correct, feminine noun]; ASBL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ROC [marge de franchissement d'obstacles requise] diminue à mesure que la distance du repère d'approche finale (FAF) augmente puisque l'OCS [surface de franchissement d'obstacles] et la trajectoire de descente convergent vers la hauteur de la base de surface d’approche (ASBL).