English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
vertical guidance surface [correct]; VGS [correct]
DEF: A narrow inclined plane centered on the runway centerline that is evaluated for obstructions between the DA [decision altitude]/VDP [visual descent point] and the LTP [landing threshold point] for all straight-in aligned approach procedures.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
surface de guidage vertical [correct, feminine noun]