English (Office Machinery)
character spacing reference line [correct, standardized]
DEF: In character recognition, a vertical line that is used to evaluate the horizontal spacing of characters.
OBS: It may be a line that equally divides the distance between the sides of a character boundary or that coincides with the centerline of a vertical stroke.
OBS: character spacing reference line: term standardized by CSA.
French (Mécanographie)
axe de référence d'espacement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En reconnaissance de caractères, ligne verticale utilisée pour mesurer l'espacement horizontal des caractères.
OBS: axe de référence d'espacement : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina)
eje de referencia de espacio entre caracteres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el reconocimiento de caracteres es la línea vertical utilizada para evaluar el espaciamiento horizontal de los caracteres.
OBS: Puede ser una línea que divide igualmente la distancia entre los lados de los límites de un carácter o que coincida con la línea central de un trazo vertical.