English (Ship and Boat Parts)
keelson [correct]; kelson [correct]
DEF: An internal longitudinal timber or line of timbers that is mounted atop the frames along the centerline of the keel and that provides additional longitudinal strength to the bottom of the hull.
OBS: keelson: term officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
carlingue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de charpente longitudinale, ou structure de pièces de charpente, installée sur la partie supérieure des couples le long de l'axe de la quille, qui assure la rigidité longitudinale aux fonds de la coque.
OBS: carlingue : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
sobrequilla [feminine noun]; contraquilla [feminine noun]