English (Locks and Locksmithing; Corporate Security; Security Devices)
bolt projection [correct]; bolt throw [correct]
DEF: the distance from the edge of the door, at the bolt centerline, to the furthest point on the bolt in the projected position. Also called bolt throw.
French (Serrurerie; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
course du verrou [correct, feminine noun]