English (Acupuncture)
governing vessel
OBS: This singular meridian runs upward along the spine. It does not belong to the cycle of the Twelve Meridians. The primary function of the governing vessel is to govern the so-called "six Yang meridians". There are twenty-eight meridian points on the governing vessel along the dorsal periphery of the spine to the centerline of the head.
French (Acupuncture)
vaisseau gouverneur [masculine noun]
OBS: Il naît dans la loge pelvienne, émerge au périnée, mais se dirige en arrière, parcourt le milieu de toute la colonne vertébrale, la nuque, la tête, le nez et se termine à la bouche. Il possède 28 points. C'est un méridien Yang. Il gère l'énergie de tous les méridiens Yang.
OBS: en chinois : du mai.