English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
root penetration [correct]
DEF: The depth that a weld extends into the root of a joint measured on the centerline of the root cross section.
French (Soudage (Métal))
pénétration à la racine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).