English (Ship and Boat Parts)
centre line bulkhead [correct]; centreline bulkhead [correct]
DEF: A vertical separation in a ship which runs lengthways along a ship, except underneath the hatchways.
OBS: This type of bulkhead is constructed in order to provide the ship with additional longitudinal strength.
French (Parties des bateaux)
cloison axiale [correct, feminine noun]