English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids)
runway centre line light [correct, see observation, officially approved]; RCLL [correct, officially approved]; runway centerline lighting [correct]; runway centre-line light [correct, see observation]
CONT: Runway centre line lights shall be located along the centre line of the runway from the threshold to the end at a uniform longitudinal spacing of 7.5 m ... or 15 m ... on a precision approach runway category III.
OBS: runway centre line light: term usually used in the plural (runway centre line lights).
OBS: runway centre line light; RCLL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
feu d'axe de piste [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; RCLL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'annexe 14 à la Convention de Chicago prévoit [...] les deux dispositifs encastrés suivants [...] : feux d'axe de piste disposés sur toute la longueur de la piste à un espacement de 15 m s'il s'agit de feux à basse intensité.
OBS: feu d'axe de piste : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: feu d'axe de piste; RCLL: terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
luz de eje de pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RCLL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: luz de eje de pista; RCLL: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).