English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
main vortex [correct]
CONT: A typical cyclone is illustrated in Figure 6 [p. 15]. Dust-laden gas tangentially enters the annular space between the cyclone body and the outlet tube, and begins to traverse a helical path(shown by the solid flow line) called the "main vortex". Near the bottom of the cone, the axial direction of the helix reverses, as shown by the dotted line, and forms the "vortex core". The tangential velocity is greatest at a radial distance from the centerline of 0. 4 to 0. 8 the radius of the gas outlet tube. The diameter of the vortex core is usually 0. 2 to 0. 4 times the diameter of the gas outlet. The tangential direction of flow is the same in both the main vortex and the vortex core, so that centrifugal separating forces are exerted on the particles in both sections of flow.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
tourbillon interne [masculine noun]