English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
inset light [correct, officially approved]; flush light [correct, officially approved]; pancake light [correct]; button light [correct]; embedded light [correct]; in-pavement light [correct]; blister light; sunken light
CONT: Another lighting unit ... is the so-called "pancake", "button", or "inset" light .... It is a small circular type of fixture (about 6 to 8 in. in diameter) which is recessed slightly (1/2 to 1 in.) into the pavement and projects not more than 1/2 in. above the surface.
CONT: Runway Lighting systems. The runway is served by three systems : Elevated Edge lights, in-pavement centerline lights and in-pavement touchdown zone lights.
OBS: inset light; flush light: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
feu encastré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; feu noyé [masculine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu de la tendance à la réduction des minima opérationnels, il est apparu utile de prévoir, en complément des feux latéraux que le pilote aperçoit mal à basse altitude, des feux encastrés dans la piste. La réalisation de ces encastrements est toujours difficile et onéreuse particulièrement pour les pistes en service (découpage des revêtements pour pose des feux encastrés et passage des câbles dans des fourreaux).
OBS: feu encastré : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
luz empotrada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: luz empotrada: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).