English (Weapon Systems; Shooting (Sports))
wad [correct]; wadding [correct]; felt wad [correct]
DEF: A plug of tow, cloth, etc., a disk of felt or cardboard, to retain the powder and shot in position in charging a gun or cartridge.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Tir (Sports))
bourre [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Corps inerte qui maintient en place la charge d'une arme à feu.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Tiro (Deportes))
taco [correct, masculine noun]