English (Geological Research and Exploration)
powder [correct]
OBS: A general term for explosives including dynamite, but excluding caps.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
poudre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] en prospection sismique, [terme] employé familièrement pour explosif.