English (Labour and Employment; Federal Administration)
shrinking [correct]; shrinkage [correct]
CONT: Shrinking of the public service.
CONT: Shrinkage in employment.
French (Travail et emploi; Administration fédérale)
diminution [correct, feminine noun]; réduction [correct, feminine noun]; amenuisement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Amenuisement de la fonction publique.
CONT: Amenuisement des ressources (humaines, matérielles, financières).
CONT: Réduction du personnel.