English (Ecosystems)
disappearance [correct]
CONT: The large-scale disappearance of lichen biodiversity has been noted in urban and industrial areas of Ontario and Quebec.
French (Écosystèmes)
diminution [feminine noun]
CONT: Or, une diminution à grande échelle de la diversité des lichens a été observée dans les régions urbaines et industrielles de l'Ontario et du Québec.