English (General Medicine; Symptoms (Medicine))
abatement [correct]
DEF: A diminution, decrease or easing.
OBS: In medicine there may be abatement of pain or any other symptom or sign.
French (Médecine générale; Symptômes (Médecine))
diminution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les isoflavones ont été associées à une varitété de bienfaits pour la santé, incluant la diminution des symptômes de la ménopause [...]