English (Treaties and Conventions; Diplomacy)
alternat [correct]; rotation in precedence [correct, see observation, rare]
DEF: Consist in the copy of the document or treaty which was destined to each separate Power, the names of the head of that state and his plenipotentiaries were given precedence over the others, and his plenipotentiaries’ signatures were also attached before those of the other signatories. Thus each Power occupied the place of honour in turn.
DEF: The practice among diplomats of regulating precedence among powers of equal rank by lot or in a certain regular order.
CONT: In a final diplomatic nicety, the negotiating teams prepared four official copies of the treaties, two in English by the Americans and two in Russian by the Soviets. Each delegation drew up one so-called alternat, in which the other country was named first. In this way neither side establishes even the most symbolic sort of primacy in either language.
CONT: for "rotation in precedence" : International courtesy has established a custom called "rotation in precedence" (l’alternat) which confers on each state the right to occupy, in rotation, the place of honour in signing international acts in which it participates.
OBS: for "rotation in precedence" : This expression is not used by the Treaty Section, External Affairs Department of Canada.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Diplomatie)
alternat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure de la courtoisie internationale qui donne à chaque État le droit d'occuper, à tour de rôle, la place d'honneur dans les actes, les conférences internationales auxquels il participe.
OBS: Il semble que cette expression désigne aussi la préséance accordée dans le corps de l'exemplaire destiné au signataire. Par exemple : Accord sur les ressources halieutiques de la côte Est Canada-É.-U. - copie américaine les Gouvernements des É.-U. et du Canada; copie canadienne les Gouvernements du Canada et des É.-U. Il arrive également que cette alternance ne soit pratiquée qu'une fois, par exemple dans le préambule.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Diplomacia)
alternancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los tratados bilaterales cada Estado es nombrado en primer lugar en su original del tratado y firma primero en él (regla de la alternancia).
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.