English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Peace-Keeping Operations)
Pearson Peace Medal [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Pearson Peace Medal is Awarded to a Canadian who has personally contributed, through their working lives voluntary commitments, to those causes to which Lester B. Pearson devoted his distinguished career : aid to the developing world, mediation between those confronting one another with arms, succour to refugees and others in need, equal rights and justice for all humanity, and peaceful change through world law and world organization. A jury of eminent Canadians selects the recipient of honour. The Medal is presented, often by the Governor-General of Canada, on or about United Nations Day, October 24.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
Médaille Pearson pour la paix [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La médaille Pearson pour la paix est décernée tous les ans au (à la) citoyen(ne) canadien(ne) qui, «par ses efforts personnels et bénévoles, a contribué à l'avancement des causes qu'a servies Lester B. Pearson, à savoir l'aide aux pays en développement, la médiation entre les belligérants, le secours aux réfugiés et aux groupes nécessiteux, et l'évolution pacifique de l'humanité grâce au droit international et aux organisations mondiales. Un jury composé d'éminent(e)s Canadien(ne)s se réunit pour choisir le (la) récipiendaire de la médaille; c'est généralement le Gouverneur général du Canada qui la remet à la personne désignée, dans le cadre des activités de la Journées des Nations Unies, le 24 octobre ou aux environs de cette date.