English (Tort Law (common law))
injurious falsehood [correct]
DEF: A category of wrongs constituted by the communication of a false statement of a prejudicial nature, affecting a person not, or at least not directly and immediately, in his honour or reputation, but in his property. It comprehends the individual wrongs of slander of business, slander of goods and slander of title.
CONT: In some respects, injurious falsehood bears a marked resemblance to defamation. Both involve a false and harmful imputation concerning plaintiff, made not to him directly but to a third person. They differ, however, in this respect, that the law of defamation protects an interest in personal reputation while injurious falsehood protects an interest in the disposability of one’s property, products or business.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
dénigrement [correct, masculine noun]