English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
rudder throw-limiter [correct]; rudder Q-limiter [correct]; rudder travel limiter; rudder travel limiter system; rudder travel restriction mechanism; rudder load limiter; rudder load relief; rudder limiter
CONT: The rudder throw-limiter positions a progressive, hook-like stop in a slot in the rudder hydraulic power package actuating cylinder piston rod to restrict rudder travel at high airspeeds.
CONT: Rudder travel is limited at normal cruising speeds by the rudder throw-limiter actuator. Maximum rudder travel is 22 degrees left or right of neutral position, and a light on the annunciator panel is on when the rudder travel is unrestricted.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
limiteur de débattement de la direction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: limiteur de débattement de la direction : terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes et accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.