English (Lubrication Technology; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
running torque [correct]
DEF: ... torque required to turn nut on eyebolt with eyebolt threads completely through nut, but nut not contacting structure.
CONT: Install nut to connect elevator hydraulic actuating cylinder to elevator. Using a properly calibrated torque wrench, check the initial running torque of the nut. The initial running torque must be a minimum of 18 inch-pounds. If the initial running torque does not meet the 18 inch-pound minimum requirement, the nut must be replaced with a new nut which does meet the minimum requirement. Tighten nut to a final torque of 400 [more or less] 50 inch-pounds.
French (Tribologie; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
couple de frottement; couple normal [masculine noun]
CONT: Les écrous freinés ou auto-bloquants se définissent comme essentiellement rigides, et développent un couple de frottement élevé au vissage.
OBS: couple normal; couple de frottement : termes acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.