English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
hydraulic actuator [correct]
DEF: A cylinder or fluid motor that converts hydraulic power into useful mechanical work; mechanical motion produced may be linear, rotary, or oscillatory.
CONT: Hydraulic actuators.... The most commonly utilized actuator is the actuating cylinder; however, servo actuators and hydraulic motors are also employed for special applications where modified motion is required.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
actionneur hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les appareils de robinetterie peuvent être commandés soit manuellement, soit à l'aide d'actionneurs à énergie auxiliaire (pneumatique, électrique ou hydraulique).
CONT: actionneurs (...) hydrauliques. Ces actionneurs utilisent le plus souvent le principe du vérin.
OBS: Actionneur hydraulique : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.