English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
orifice check valve [correct]
DEF: A valve used in liquid-powered systems to allow normal speed of operation in one direction and limited speed in another.
CONT: An orifice check valve may be included in a hydraulic landing gear actuator system. When the gear is raised, the check valve allows full fluid flow to lift the heavy gear at maximum speed. When lowering the gear, the orifice in the check valve prevents the gear from violently dropping by restricting fluid flow out of the actuating cylinder.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
clapet à orifice [proposal, masculine noun]; clapet antiretour à orifice [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: clapet antiretour à orifice : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.