English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
sericitization [correct]; sericitic alteration [correct]; sericite alteration [correct]
DEF: A hydrothermal, deuteric, or metamorphic process involving the introduction of, alteration to, or replacement by sericitic muscovite.
CONT: Wall rock alteration is usually confined to footwall rocks. Chloritization and sericitization are the two commonest forms.
CONT: Sericitization of feldspars in the vicinity of carbonate veinlets.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
séricitisation [correct, feminine noun]; altération en séricite [correct, feminine noun]; altération séricitique [correct, feminine noun]; altération sériciteuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus au cours duquel un minéral est altéré en séricite.
CONT: La séricitisation forme du mica blanc et du quartz aux dépens des feldspaths.
CONT: [...] la séricitisation des feldspaths à proximité des filonnets de carbonates.