English (Surgical Instruments)
clip [correct]; agraffe [correct]; staple [correct, see observation, less frequent]
DEF: A surgical device used primarily to approximate skin edges or to provide permanent exclusion of blood vessels during a surgical procedure.
OBS: The term "staple" is often used by analogy with the office device used to fasten papers. However, the vast majority of medical dictionaries do not recognize this term.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
agrafe [correct, feminine noun]; clip [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce métallique en forme de cavalier, destinée à rapprocher les berges d'une plaie.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
sujetador [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento quirúrgico utilizado para unir la piel, alinear los bordes y detener la hemorragia de los vasos sanguíneos pequeños.
OBS: También se utiliza para eliminar en forma permanente comunicaciones vasculares anormales. En radiología sirve para la localización de estructura.