English (General Hardware; Locks and Locksmithing)
staple [correct]
DEF: A U-shaped metal loop both ends of which are driven into a surface to hold the hook, hasp, or bolt of a lock, secure a rope, or fix a wire in place.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Serrurerie)
demi-anneau [masculine noun]; étrier [masculine noun]; piton [masculine noun]; anneau porte-cadenas [masculine noun]
OBS: moraillon : Plaque mobile à charnière, percée d'une fente dans laquelle passe un demi-anneau fixe (qu'on assujettit au moyen d'un cadenas) ou un pêne.