English (Food Industries; Dietetics)
staple food [correct]; dietary staple [correct]; staple foodstuff [correct]; staple [correct, noun]
DEF: Food that is eaten commonly and regularly in a country or community and in such quantities as to constitute the dominant part of the diet and supply a major proportion of energy needs.
CONT: Most people live on a diet based on one or more of the following staples: rice, wheat, maize (corn), millet, sorghum, roots and tubers (potatoes, cassava, yams and taro), and animal products such as meat, milk, eggs, cheese and fish.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
aliment de base [correct, masculine noun]; aliment de première nécessité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aliment de consommation courante et fréquente dans un pays ou une communauté et en quantités telles qu’il constitue la base de l’alimentation et la source d’une importante partie des apports énergétiques.
CONT: Les aliments de base varient d'une région à l'autre, mais sont généralement des féculents bon marché d'origine végétale qui sont riches en calories et qui peuvent se conserver facilement toute l'année. [...] La plupart des aliments de base dérivent soit de céréales, telles que le blé, le maïs ou le riz, ou de légumes-racines riches en amidon comme la pomme de terre, le taro et le manioc.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Dietética)
alimento básico [correct, masculine noun]; alimento de primera necesidad [masculine noun]