English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Emergency Management; International Relations)
counter-insurgency [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COIN [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; counterinsurgency [correct]
DEF: Military, paramilitary, political, economic, psychological and civic actions taken to defeat insurgency.
OBS: counter-insurgency; COIN: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
OBS: counter-insurgency; COIN: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: counterinsurgency: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Gestion des urgences; Relations internationales)
contre-insurrection [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COIN [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mesure anti-insurrectionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; anti-insurrection [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures militaires, paramilitaires, politiques, économiques, psychologiques et civiles prises pour défaire une insurrection.
OBS: contre-insurrection; COIN : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: contre-insurrection; COIN : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: contre-insurrection; anti-insurrection : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Gestión de emergencias; Relaciones internacionales)
contrainsurgencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Conjunto de] acciones militares, paramilitares, políticas, económicas, psicológicas y cívicas, emprendidas contra la insurgencia.