English (Office Machinery; Storage Media (Data Processing))
duplicate [correct, verb, standardized]; reproduce [correct, verb]; copy [correct, verb]
DEF: To copy from a source data medium to a destination data medium that has the same physical form.
OBS: duplicate: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mécanographie; Supports d'information (Informatique))
reproduire [correct, standardized]; dupliquer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Copier de telle sorte que la forme physique du résultat soit identique à celle de l'original.
OBS: reproduire; dupliquer : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
duplicar [correct]; reproducir [correct]
DEF: Copiar de modo que el resultado se encuentra en la misma forma e indistinguible en su contenido del original.