English (General Vocabulary)
regulate [correct]; reg [correct]
OBS: regulate; reg: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
régler [correct]; rég [correct]
OBS: régler; rég : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.