English (Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Transfer of Personnel)
elevation in the hierarchy [correct]; moving up the ladder [correct]; climbing hierarchy [correct]
CONT: We submit that traditional hierarchical structures, where reward is commensurate with the elevation in the hierarchy, create a promotion chain that has to generate excessive management overhead as growth slows something which invariably happens soon or later.
CONT: There seems to be a climbing hierarchy in some peoples minds.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique; Mobilité du personnel)
élévation dans la hiérarchie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La structure de l'organisation s'aplatit et la promotion des individus ne se traduit plus seulement par l'élévation dans la hiérarchie, mais l'élargissement de la zone de coordination horizontale avec l'augmentation de leurs compétences.