English (Food Industries; Slaughterhouses)
scalding vat [correct]; dipping
DEF: A tank of very hot water for dipping of hogs, poultry, vegetables or fruits, causing hair, feathers or peels to loosen for easy removal.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Abattoirs)
échaudoir [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Mataderos)
escaldadora [correct, feminine noun]