English (Platemaking (Printing); Photoengraving)
dipping [correct]
DEF: Immersing photographic material, e.g. a plate, in a bath of chemical solvents.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Photogravure)
immersion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de plonger un matériel photographique, p. ex., une plaque, dans un bain de produits chimiques.