English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism)
dipping [correct]
CONT: DPI (dye penetrant inspection) is based upon capillary action, where low surface tension fluid penetrates into clean and dry surface-breaking discontinuities. Penetrant may be applied to the test component by dipping, spraying, or brushing. After adequate penetration time has been allowed, the excess penetrant is removed, a developer is applied. The developer helps to draw penetrant out of the flaw where a visible indication becomes visible to the inspector. Inspection is performed under ultraviolet or white light, depending upon the type of dye used - fluorescent or nonfluorescent (visible).
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux; Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme)
immersion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Procédé par immersion : il ne convient qu'aux pièces magnétiquement dures, pour lesquelles les opérations d'aimantation et de détection peuvent ne pas être simultanées. La liqueur utilisée est la même que dans le procédé par arrosage.
OBS: Pour que la détection [des solutions de continuité] soit rapide, il faut assurer aux particules ferromagnétiques la plus grande mobilité possible. À cet effet, on les met en suspension [...] dans un liquide approprié. Le [...] procédé [est] dit à la liqueur magnétique [...] Il existe trois techniques d'emploi de la liqueur magnétique : par immersion, par arrosage, et par application au pinceau.
PHR: Procédé par immersion.