English (Orbital Stations)
turbo molecular pump [correct, officially approved]; TMP [correct, officially approved]; turbo-molecular pump [correct]; turbomolecular pump [correct]
CONT: The Turbo Molecular Pumps (TMPs) provide a higher vacuum capability than is available with the Columbus Laboratory central vacuum system. Two sizes of TMP are available ... for payloads that do not require the entire volume of an ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack]. [They] provide physical interfaces for payloads contained in the International Subrack.
OBS: turbo molecular pump; TMP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
pompe turbomoléculaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TMP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe turbo-moléculaire [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] pompe turbomoléculaire [...] permet d'obtenir un vide de l'ordre de 10-2 à 10-9 torr.
OBS: pompe turbomoléculaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).