English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
thermo-mechanical pulp [correct]; TMP [correct]; thermomechanical pulp [correct]; TMP [correct]; TMP
DEF: Pulp made by presteaming chips and reducing them into their fiber components by an initial mechanical treatment in refiners under elevated temperature and pressure, with subsequent refining done at atmospheric pressure.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
pâte thermomécanique [correct, feminine noun]; PTM [correct]
DEF: Pâte à papier obtenue par étuvage préalable des copeaux à une température supérieure à 100 °C suivi d'un premier étage de raffinage à plus de 100 °C et d'un deuxième à la pression atmosphérique.