English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Housework)
duster [correct]
CONT: This handy duster reaches under large appliances like the stove, refrigerator, washer, or dryer. It easily bends for a quick swipe across door frames and fan blades. The microfiber sleeve can be machine washed and dried. The Flexi-reach duster tool comes with handle and two sleeves.
CONT: Feather dusters don't do much more than spread the dirt around. If you're using one on certain surfaces, it's time to consider other options. When hand-dusting, it's best to use a treated or electrostatic dust cloth, or a lambswool duster. The idea is to collect and hold the dust. A lambswool duster is better than a feather one, but either can send dust back into the air if used too vigorously.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Ménage)
essuie-meuble [see observation, masculine noun]; essuie-meubles [see observation, masculine noun]; chiffon à épousseter [masculine noun]
CONT: L'époussetage à l'aide du poli à meubles [...] crée une attraction entre la poussière et le chiffon à épousseter. Les bactéries, les acariens des poussières de maison et les saletés présents sur les surfaces dures sont enlevés d'un coup et emprisonnés dans le chiffon.
OBS: Selon le Petit Robert 2004, on peut écrire au singulier «essuie-meuble» ou «essuie-meubles».
OBS: Pluriel : des essuie-meubles.
OBS: essuie-meuble; essuie-meubles (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).