English (Remote Sensing)
sigma [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The conventional measure of the strength of a radar signal reflected from a geometric object (the target area).
CONT: Sigma designates the strength of reflection in terms of the geometric cross section of a conducting sphere that would give rise to the same level of reflectivity.
OBS: sigma: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
sigma [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure conventionnelle de la puissance d'un signal radar réfléchi par un objet géométrique (zone ciblée).
OBS: sigma : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).