English (Plane Geometry)
radius
DEF: The straight line extending from the center of a circle or a sphere to the curve or surface.
French (Géométrie plane)
rayon [masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne droite qui joint un point de la circonférence (ou d'une sphère) au centre de cette circonférence (ou de cette sphère).