English (Oil Drilling)
radius [correct]; well radius [correct]; rw [correct, see observation]; rw
CONT: Most horizontal wells have targeted crude oil reservoirs. Its successful employment ... has encouraged testing of it in many geographic regions and geologic situations. The technical objective of horizontal drilling is to provide economic benefits by exposing significantly more reservoir rock to the well bore surface than can be achieved via drilling of a conventional vertical well. ... Horizontal bore hole length grew rapidly and horizontal displacements have now been extended to over 8,000 feet. Some wells have featured multiple horizontal bores. ... Based on curvature rate, the most commonly used classification for types of horizontal wells are as follows: ultra-short radius, short radius, medium radius and long radius.
OBS: rw: the letter "w" is subscripted.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
rayon de courbure [correct, masculine noun]; rayon d'un puits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Géométrie des puits horizontaux.] Le rayon de courbure de la partie de trajectoire qui relie la section verticale à la section horizontale dépend de plusieurs facteurs : - le déplacement horizontal recherché entre la localisation en surface et l'entrée dans le réservoir, - la position verticale du début de la déviation («kick-off point»), - la longueur de drain horizontal à forer, - les contraintes de complétion. D'une manière générale les longs rayons de courbure, supérieurs à 250 mètres, permettent de forer de plus longues sections horizontales et facilitent la complétion. Les longs rayons de courbure sont surtout utilisés pour les puits de développement alors que les courts rayons s'appliquent essentiellement aux opérations de recomplétion.