English (Scientific Instruments; Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
red line [correct]; redline [correct, noun]
DEF: A red mark on a gauge, dial, etc., indicating the maximum safe value of speed, rate of working, or other quantity.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
ligne rouge [correct, feminine noun]